Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events

 Bow Mar Yacht Club

               established 1954


Sunday Club Races


Sunday Club Races are held every Sunday,  Memorial Day through Labor Day,  on Bow Mar Lake.   

You must be a  BMYC member,  or a guest of a member, to participate.



2019  Season Standings


Please disregard the PHRF fleet totals.  They are inaccurate and have not been properly scored yet.

The Club races are over for the season. These are the final season results. Congratulations to all our racers!



Scoring System

BMYC 

Club Trophies


2018  Series Results - Sunday Club Races

The summer series is scored by the 

Low Point System 


1st place = 1, 2nd place = 2, etc.

A boat that did not start, did not finish, retired or was disqualified shall be scored points for the finishing place one more than the number of boats entered in the series.

World Sailing Racing Rule of Sailing

2017-2020, p.54

... If you don’t show up for a race day, your points will be the total no. of boats in your fleet, PLUS 1.

It pays to show up!











                                   The Commodore's Cup

2018 - Susu Baker


     

 Snipe Fleet Champion trophy

       2018  - Mike Slouka



           

          Snipe Fleet Champion trophy

2018 - Susu Baker



     

Sunfish Fleet Champion Trophy

2018 - Curt Ormond



Women's Sailor of the Year trophy

   2018 - Susu Baker  


      

       Most Improved Sailor of the Year trophy

2018 - Phil Kazmier


       

        Up and Coming Junior Sailor trophy

2018 - Aidan Engelmann


   

Clobbering Trophy

currently missing in action


             

       Drunken Sailor Award

     2018 -  Susu Baker

       

    

             


            


         



  



2018 Sunday Club Race Series

final standings


Laser Fleet

Rank Fleet

HelmName

Series Points Total

1st Laser     Susu Baker  
151
2nd Laser     Ted Baer   162
3rd Laser     Karl Engelmann  
176
4th Laser     Player Driscoll  
205
5th Laser     Phil Kazmier  

205
6th Laser     Hannah Hayes  
250


PHRF Fleet

Fleet Boat    HelmName
  PHRF C15   David Schreiber  
  PHRF RS Aero 7   Neil Ray  
  PHRF RS Aero 5   Neil Ray  
  PHRF MC Scow   Steve Stock
  PHRF RS Aero 9   Neil Ray  


Snipe Fleet

Rank Fleet

HelmName

Series Total
1st Snipe     Mike Slouka   246
2nd Snipe     Eliot Payson  
254
3rd Snipe     Steve Kurtz   259
4th Snipe     Dave Baker  
355
5th Snipe     Steve Tautz  
355
6th Snipe     Andi Slouka  
361
7th Snipe     Charlie Jones  
366
7th Snipe     Evan Swanson  
366
8th Snipe     Hannah Hayes  
366
9th Snipe     Taris Mitchell  
390
9th Snipe     Kelly Mitchell  
390


Sunfish Fleet

Rank Fleet

HelmName

Series Total
1st Sunfish     Curt Ormond  
88
2nd Sunfish     Aidan Engelmann  
140
3rd Sunfish     Susu Baker  
192
4th Sunfish     Courtney Krenz   259
5th Sunfish     Dave Baker  
272


copyright Bow Mar Yacht Club
Bow Mar Yacht Club, 5380 Lakeshore Drive, Bow Mar CO 80123 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software