2022  BMYC 

Events Calendar


May

15:  Adult Laser Clinic, Intermediate level   Bow Mar Lake

29:   BMYC  Club Races, Opening Day

30:  Memorial Day

__________________________________

June

4:  The BMYC Commodore's Party at the Alexander home

5:   Club Races

12:   Club Races

19:   Club Races

26:   Club Races

___________________________________

July

3:  Club Races

9-10:   BMYC  Norm Tanner Invitational Snipe Regatta

9:  Norm Tanner Dinner and Party, following races

17:   Club Races

24:  Club Races

31:  Club Races

____________________________________

August

7:  Club Races

14:  Club Races

21:  Club Races

28:  Club Races

___________________________________

September

4:  Club Races - Closing Day, End of Season

5:  Labor Day

_________________________________

October

Date TBD:   Sailing area clean-up day

_________________________________

November

Date TBD:   Year-End Awards Party





                       

     

     Bow Mar Yacht Club

                        established  1954    

     

                                                                         

     

Welcome to Bow Mar Yacht Club. BMYC is a private sailing club for residents of Bow Mar, CO, who are in current and good-standing membership with BMOI (Bow Mar Owners, Inc).  The club was founded in 1954 by an eager and energetic group of Bow Mar residents ready to take advantage of their hometown lake.  It has grown to include an active fleet of Snipe and Laser racers, along with Sunfish sailors, and an ever-popular Jr Sailing Program. The club hosts a summer Club Race Series on Sundays, Memorial Day through Labor Day, an Invitational Junior Regatta, the Norm Tanner Snipe Regatta in July, and the season culminates with an awards party in November.  Many of the trophies awarded datback to the 1950's and are a who's who of Bow Mar history. 

2021 BMYC Awards

Congratulations to all the sailors

who joined us out on the water, and thank you to all those

who supported the Sunday Club Races in 2021! 


Snipe Fleet 1st Place Mike Slouka

Laser Fleet 1st Place Susu Baker

Sunfish Fleet 1st Place Scot Graham

Feva Fleet 1st Place Zach Williams

Tera Fleet 1st Place Jonathan Alexander

Commodore's Cup Mark Jones

All Hands on Deck Award Neil Ray  

Most Improved Sailor Oskar Plotnik  

Women's Sailor of the Year  Delia Leonard

Up and Coming Jr Sailor Oskar Plotnik

Clobbering Trophy Dave Baker




Sailors'  Notice  Board

Check here for updates on Sunday Club Races and  regattas

Changes and updates on Sunday Club Races

will be posted here by 11am on Sundays.


Thanks to our Race Committee,

to all of our support crew and

to everyone who came out to

race in 2021.


See you on the water!


Sunday Club Race Results

Race Results



Sailing Instructions for Sunday Club Races....

 SI's - Sunday Club Races





BMYC  Members Abroad

Your BMYC reciprocity cards in action!


Send us pictures of your visits to other yacht clubs and we'll post them here!

Email to: Susu Baker, davesusu@hotmail.com




The BMYC

Online Store

is 

Closed


stay tuned for the next store

open dates!

Questions or special requests? Please reach out to Catherine Rollhaus, club store manager.


        








                                       

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software